Privacy Policy

 

Our Client’s Data Protection Rights

The Data protection right of EU Citizens and therefore many of our Clients is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation which was enacted on the 25th of May 2018. Further information on our client’s Personal Data protection rights can re found on the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner.

https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Home/4.htm

Rights of Data Subject

The General Data Protection Regulation affords certain rights on Data Subjects which include but are not limited to the following:

  1. The right to have Access to personal data;
  2. The right to rectification of personal data held;
  3. The right to request a copy of the data Subject’s personal data;
  4. The right to be forgotten;
  5. The right to refuse targeted marketing such as newsletters/emails.
  6. The right to request the cessation of processing of their personal data.
  7. The right to transfer personal data including to competitors of the data controller.

Conor McLaughlin & Associates will adhere to the requirements of the legislation and GDPR in every way, in accordance with the organisation’s resources and duties.

Requests for access to Personal data
As noted at No. 1 above Data Subjects have the right to access their Personal data held by Conor McLaughlin & Associates. In order to do so Data Subjects may make the above-mentioned request to [email protected].

In order to comply with requests, Data subjects must provide a copy of their identification and make such request in writing to [email protected]. The request will be answered as soon as possible and within a month at the latest.

Conor McLaughlin & Associates will request an extension of two months to the above deadline the application is complex. Conor McLaughlin & Associates will rely on certain provisions of GDPR if it is deemed that the request is frivolous or excessive.

 

Complaints
Conor McLaughlin & Associates is committed to observing our client’s Personal Data. However, if a Data Subject believes that Conor McLaughlin & Associates have not discharged their obligations in this respect a compliant may be made to [email protected]

If a client is still not satisfied, a request can be made to the Data Protection Commissioner so that they can evaluate whether Conor McLaughlin & Associates have discharged their duties or not.

 

Conor McLaughlin & Associates Website Privacy Statement

The Conor McLaughlin & Associates is a combination of this Privacy Statement, our Privacy Policy, our Cookies Policy, our Client’s Data Protection Rights and our Email Confidentiality Disclaimer.
Conor McLaughlin & Associates respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to set out how we deal with personal data provided to Conor McLaughlin & Associates while visiting the Conor McLaughlin & Associates website.
www.cmclassociates.com

Any links to other external websites are clearly identifiable as such, and Conor McLaughlin & Associates website has no responsibility for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites. While we make all endeavours to maintain the safety of Personal Data on our website on an ongoing basis, if at any time you are not satisfied with our Privacy Statement and related pages you should cease using our website.

 

Lawfulness of Processing
Conor McLaughlin & Associates will process Personal data in one of six ways which have been established as lawful under the GDPR.
Conor McLaughlin & Associates policy is to identify the appropriate basis for processing in accordance with the regulation. The six alternatives are noted below:

  1. The data subject has given Conor McLaughlin & Associates consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes.
  2. Processing by Conor McLaughlin & Associates is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.
  3. Processing by Conor McLaughlin & Associates is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.
  4. Processing by Conor McLaughlin & Associates is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person.
  5. Processing by Conor McLaughlin & Associates is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.
  6. Processing by Conor McLaughlin & Associates is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child. This does not apply to processing by public authorities.

Changes to this Privacy Statement
Conor McLaughlin & Associates reserve the right to change this privacy statement from time to time as appropriate. Any changes statement will be published to our Privacy Statement page. If you have comments or queries regarding our Privacy Statement please email [email protected]

 

 

Conor McLaughlin & Associates Website Privacy Policy

Conor McLaughlin & Associates have created this privacy statement to demonstrate our firm’s complete commitment to the protection of our clients Data Protection rights and privacy. Please see below a details description of our firms harvesting and dissemination practices in this respect.

All Clients can access our website and obtain valuable information on any number of our services without providing any information at all. However, all users who avail of the Conor McLaughlin & Associates online services and opt in services must provide basic contact information so that we can provide you with the responses required. We do not provide this information to any third party. We do not follow our Clients browsing path outside of our websites.

 

Information Conor McLaughlin & Associates collect
If clients wish to contact Conor McLaughlin & Associates regarding our services they must enter personal information. Services that currently require some form of opt in include:

  • Newsletter;
  • Easy Calendar;
  • Easy Pay; and
  • Easy Webform.

The information collected when a user contacts Conor McLaughlin & Associates regarding a service will include an e-mail address, number and name. Conor McLaughlin & Associates acknowledge their obligations regarding the management of their client’s personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation enacted on the 25th of May 2018.

 

Information registered automatically on the Conor McLaughlin & Associates Website
We use your IP address, log user agents and referring address to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our website and to identify unique users. Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information. We do not provide our log file data to any third party.

 

External Websites

Conor McLaughlin & Associates Website contains links to other websites. However, Conor McLaughlin & Associates is not responsible for the overseeing of the Data protection obligations of such third-party websites.

 

Security
It is clear that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, Conor McLaughlin & Associates take all reasonable steps to ensure that our Website is free from viruses etc. No liability is accepted arising from same. In accordance with good Information Technology practice and Internet Security all clients should obtain all appropriate anti-virus software.

Accordingly, while we strive at all times to protect our client’s personal data, Conor McLaughlin & Associates cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information our clients transmit to us, it therefore follows that you do so at your own risk.

 

Newsletter/E-mail
Conor McLaughlin & Associates sends newsletters by e-mail to all clients who subscribe to its services. Any client may unsubscribe to our newsletters by contacting [email protected]

 

 

Conor McLaughlin & Associates Website Cookie Policy

 

Cookies
The Conor McLaughlin & Associates Website utilises Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on our Client’s computer to help the website analyse how Clients use the Conor McLaughlin & Associates website allowing us to improve the experience of our Clients.

Information on Google Cookies can be found on the following websites.

http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies/

http://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

Cookies are small text files stored on our Client’s computer by your browser. They are used for many things, such as remembering whether you have visited the website before, so that you remain logged in, or to help us work out how many visitors we get on the site over a given period of time. These cookies do not include personal information about you.

 

Types of Cookies we use
Session Cookies – A session cookie contains information that is stored in a temporary memory location and then subsequently deleted after the session is completed or the web browser is closed. This cookie stores information that the user has inputted and tracks the movements of the user within the website.  A session cookie is also known as transient cookie.

Persistent or login session Cookie – A persistent cookie is a data file capable of providing websites with user preferences, settings and information for future visits. Persistent cookies provide convenient and rapid access to familiar objects, which enhances the user experience (UX). A persistent cookie is also known as a stored or permanent cookie.

We also use Website Analytics Services to recognise our client’s Web browser or device and, to identify whether our client’s have visited specific services we offer previously. This type information is for statistical purposes and is anonymous.

 

Controlling your cookies
We do not use cookies to collect Personal Data about our Clients although we may combine information from your registration with the Data we obtain from the Website Analytics Services we use and their cookies to analyse how our Clients use our online services. 

 

Managing cookies in your browser
You should be aware that you will use any preferences if you delete cookies or where you have opted out of the use of cookies. This may also effect the functionality of the Conor McLaughlin & Associates website, and accordingly we do not recommend turning off cookies. For more information you should consider consulting with your browser who may advise on how to block third party cookies, to block cookies from particular sites, to see what cookies you’ve got and delete them on an individual basis, to block all cookies from being set, and to delete all cookies when you close your browser.

 

Third-party service cookies
Social Media, Newsletter facilitators, video and other services we offer are run by other companies and you should consult their respective cookies policies in this regard.

 

Information automatically logged
Conor McLaughlin & Associates website uses your IP address, log user agents and referring address to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our website and to identify unique users. Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information. We do not provide our log file data to any third party.